Non delivery of Order from Registrar consumer Court to Opposite Party


The consumer court has ordered favourably , the main foul part is being played by the Post Office / Postman ,as the court letter was sent through Speed Post , but the Speed Post tracker shows that the it has not been delivered to the OP , and is being hold in The GPO. This foul play of postal department has caused major problem to me in getting justice . What should I do to ensure it is delivered appropriately by the Post Office to the OP. To mention that the OP is a hospital and there can be no confusion by the postman in tracking the address, it is an intentional foul play.

Answers (2)


158 votes

Dear, Your problem is very important to notice. ...as per my opinion, you should take information regarding delivery of documents through Right to information act. ..asking about non delivery of the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

221 votes

File an online complaint against the postal department. Also you can request the court for paper publication of the notice. Ensuring appearance is one of the main hurdles and you need to act promptly and offensively.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles