×

queshow to recover money from the Company

I have purchased a mobile worth 31k in jan 2013 from a local store in NEw friend colony in delhi with extended warranty cover given by some other company named" Royal Green Services Pvt Ltd". This warranty cover is also sold by that store employee. Now in Couple of months back, my phone stopped working and tried to contact this Company i.e Royal Green Services but they didn't respond. Thereafter I pursued to investigate and found that this company owners stopped their operations but not legally closed and now have started a new company in same business to avoid complaints coming in Royal Green. What actions can i take against them?

  • ansin these circumstances my advise is you should file consumer complaint against the company for fault in service and ask for compensation. it is duty of service provider to serve with full satisfaction of consumer as per the terms agreed upon.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansYou can take criminal action against Royal Green Services Pvt. Ltd. and its Directors. Did you go back to the shop from where you had bought your phone to check whether they still give extended warranty with the same company? It may also be worthwhile to make the shop a party to the complaint as well. The only catch is whether it is worth incurring all the hassle to lodge a FIR, etc. for 31K. If you think you are keen to take this up, consult a lawyer.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

my account blocked abruptly, when i contacted branch through customer care, bank told me i…

I bought Hyundai creta on 28 Feb from a dealer in Gurgaon. I made all…
i purchased a property & title deep is registered on sept,2015.I still don't have CC,OC…
XRBIA WARAI PROJECT I paid premium amount of approx 1.5 lacs for terrace facing garden…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly