How to get back advance amount from owner


While moving in into new house i have transferred​ (online transaction) advance amount to my owner. Now I've vacated the flat but owner is not giving back the advance amount (I didn't made rental agreement). How can I get back the advance amount ?

Answers (4)


233 votes

Hello,

Did the owner acknowledge the receipt of the amount ( email or whatsapp chat etc) that he has received the amount towards the advance payment of rent when you transferred the amount? If yes, you can file a police complaint for cheating and also file civil suit for recovery of money. If there is no acknowledgement from the owner that he has received the amount towards the advance payment of rent, it is futile for you to think to take action against the owner as in the absence of any acknowledgement he may say that you have repaid the amount which you have allegedly taken from him in the past. Therefore, if and only you have any evidence against him, you can proceed legally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

155 votes

Question: While moving in into new house i have transferred​ (online transaction) advance amount to my owner. Now I've vacated the flat but owner is not giving back the advance amount (I didn't made rental agreement). How can I get back the advance amount ?

=You have to maintain proper receipts. You have not mentioned what is the rent. Whether it comes to Rent Control Act or T.P.Act.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
65 votes

You can get back the amount by issuing a notice that the rental agreement is oral agreement and the amount is transferred from it accounting so and so date and you can claim back the advance amount with interest .

210 votes

Hi.you file cheating case aganist owner and also file receipt of online transcation. Give complaint in
Nearst police station your problem will be salow. Another chance to file private complaint in court directly. With evidence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles