Applied for electricity connection but not received connection yet


As per the tangedco demand i have paid deposit to get 3 phase commercial connection a year back. Till today i have not received 3 phase connection.i have submitted all the documents as requested by tangedco namkkal.i have receipts for payments made.please give a solution how can i approch and take the matter to the consumer court get justice and compensation

Answers (3)


179 votes

You first give a letter to the top officer of the TANGEDCO within your jurisdiction narrating the details of your payment and your visits to the office in this regard seeking his intervention to accord sanction for the service connection.
If this request letter fails to invoke any response, you may either issue a lawyer's notice demanding your requirement or can approach the consumer forum directly with a complaint agaisnt TANGEDCO.
Consult a local lawyer before taking any legal action so that you do not waste more time in the proposed legal wars because ultimately you will be the sufferer even if you win the case due to delay in getting the connection,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

206 votes

Sir/Madam,
First you send a representation to the Tamilnadu Electricity Regulatory commission,Egmore,Chennai and then you move the high court in the way of writ petition.or you file a complaint before the consumer court for compensation or both.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
256 votes

Yes, that will be the right option, but hold your breath for some time, things will change, TANGEDCO, use to take some time, for viability , erection of post , digital meters availability. Kindly have fair idea on these things. If these things are in place and still TANGEDCO is dragging this issue, for individual benfits, then proceed further legally. Keep all documents ready i.e., correspondence to HIGHER AUTHORITIES in tact along with respective bills.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles