LawRato

Who will get benefit as a heir if a person dies in government service


28-Apr-2023 (In Civil Law)
What is legal right if a person died in working place and he doesn't have a will or nominee who will get all benefit if his marrid sister, brother son & widow alive??
Answers (4)

Answer #1
947 votes
Sir, the widow of the person who died in government service will have to apply for getting pension / provident fund contribution. She is entitled to the above benefits. Please call us for a detailed discussion.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
927 votes
The person died in a working place.the first legal heir is his wife.then his son.His brother&married sister has no right since the person is married.His wife will apply first for all property.this is legal right.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
957 votes
Sir
The right will goes to the Class-I legal heir include son and wife.If they are dead the sister and brother will come.
So, the demand of the son and widow will be entertained. Married sister and brother have no place.
Thanks
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
566 votes
Since Mr. A has got widow wife and son, both of them shall inherit the property in equal shares as per the Hindu Succession Act, as well as both of them shall get the death benefit as death cum retirement gratuity and other retirement benefits as Provident Fund, Leave encashments, pension etc., the married sister, brother shall not get anything. In the employment, if Mr. A has died at least two years before his service tenure expires, the widow wife or the son, if major, shall be entitled to get an appointment in the said Government job under compassionate appointment category, the widow wife or the major son should not delay in applying the same. All the best. Regards
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."