Legal procedure to change a lawyer while the case is still going on


Pls tell me my lawyer is not taking call from my side and he does not gudie us properly what we should do Shift_L


Answers (4)

There is no special procedure to change a lawyer , if one is not satisfied with the services rendered by him.
Just engage a new lawyer and informed your court regarding the same by simply saying that you have engage a new one and does not require the services on old one.
The court will discharge the earlier appointed advocate with the new one engaged by you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to clear all the pending invoices (if any), get no objection and signatures from the outgoing advocate on the new Vakalatnama. The new Vakalatnama authorizing the incoming advocate needs to be filed before the relevant forum.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

You must try to talk the issue out with the lawyer first. Maybe there is a communication gap.
Incase he feels that he is unable to give time to the matter and you want to shift, you may take a non objection from the existing advocate and engage some other counsel.

You can at any time change your lawyer. Just engage a new lawyer and make statement in court that you withdraw the authority given by you to your previous lawyer.

Further you need not worry about case file as you can get certified copy from the court itself.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My court case is against irrigation department and it includes different offices of irrigation as different parties/defendants. 1. Can any one party g…

Read More

Sir, my father transferred 1 acre of land through a registered sale deed without consideration but agreed that he got consideration in sale deed in ju…

Read More

My neighbour oppsite my house runs a drug deaddiction and rehabilitation center that too an illegal one.he maintains 10 bachelors for his patients han…

Read More

we have a property of my four fathers we dont know the actual extent of the land we have registered the land for 3.49 cents later the correction wa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue