×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding benefit related to joint hindu family property


there is a property in the joint names of HINDU family members. No body stayed in the said property except my mother in law. She stays there near about 40 years as one of owner . My question is this, if this property will be developed or promoted will she get additional benefit while agreement will be signed as she is the only resident in that property. kindly advice me


Answers (4)

There are differences between the terms promoting a property and developing a property.you must decide at the first instance which way would be beneficial for owners of the joint property.Terms and conditions are negotiable.A property consultant to be associated in the process to protect the interest of the present owners.Should you feel my professional assistance is required , contact lawRato for further instructions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir/Ma'am,

There is no impediment in developing of promoting the property as long as every one is on his or her own volition gives the consent. But those residing within the property may demand certain benefits as it is their only residence, which may be made accordingly to smoother the process.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If the property is joint property of family members then the property is to be equally distributed among all the legal heirs and she does not get extra benefit . but without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

There is no law to get extra share or benefits but as as absolute possession holder she can claim extra portion of owners allocation from the developer and if the developer will agreed to give extra share then it should be mention in the development agreement as agreed by the parties


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Respected Madam, I need to know that under what all circumstances and for what all reasons only can the institute authority issue an NFTE (Not fit for…

Read More

Sir I am prepared for govt jobs but I have case in court for fighting with other it affects the job or not sir…

Read More

Just want my query answered, please - Can money acquired from selling off land in India (approx 18 Lakhs) be put to use as soon as it is acquired to p…

Read More

Hi, My father had a savings account and locker in SBI. In that locker has no nomination registered. We have all the required documents like death cert…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue