Clarification on case status says being disposed off


Hi, Me and my family were booked for dowry case in 2016 and now we checked on Internet and the case status is updated as CASE DISPOSED and the nature of the case status is Uncontested closed. Can you please advise me the case is actually closed or still open and what does this means


Answers (3)

Dear Si8r,

As per my experience in Karnataka, such descriptions will be used only in case of case being filed under section 200 Cr.P.C. for the offense under section 498A. The complainant must proceed with the case her presence was necessary on every hearing date. If the complainant and her advocate do not turn up the case will be treated as disposed which means dismissed for default. In such case, it can be re-opened by the same Court. Until such order is set aside by the Higher Court you are deemed to without free from all such allegations. If in future complainant approach the Higher Court then you will receive copy of such revision or other petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
The case is not procesecuted by the complainant, bezc they are not serious, so the Hon'ble court might have disposed, so first apply for the certified copy of the order/judgement or the whole file. Then consult a advocate. You will come to know what exactly.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Please do tell whether you were served any summons by court. If not mostly police may have filed B report and the complainant may have not challenged the same as such court has disposed the case as uncontested.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

In CP(C) No.  pending in Hon'ble Supreme Court the current Status/Stage of case is shown as: Pending - (Motion Hearing [FINAL DISPOSAL AT ADM…

Read More

Hi Sir, i have filed partition suit in the district court . I need to travel a lot as a part of my job , So when i asked my lawyer to give me a case n…

Read More

we have appealed a pronote case confiring the decree in 2013 after many days it is showing LISTING DATE : 18-01-2017 and so far 3 notices have been se…

Read More

I am muslim. I am married and I am leaving with my husband. My father's land is being constructed by my brothers. My father has expired in 1997. m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue