×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to claim visitation rights after first motion in mutual divorce


My wife and myself have recently filed for mutual consent divorce under 13(B) of HMA. The second motion is scheduled after 6 months. We have a 5 year old son from the marriage. The consent terms filed along with the petition specify that the custody of the son shall be with mother but do not mention the visitation rights of the father. What will be the correct procedure to claim visitation rights of father. Do I need to request my wife to jointly modify the consent terms before second motion or should I file a separate application in the family court aside from 13(B) petition for grant of visitation right?


Answers (1)

As you and your wife have filed mutual consent divorce petition, it will be better that the issue of visitation right is also resolved between both of you by mutual consent and then you both may file amendment to the 13B petition. If your wife does not agree on the point of visitation, then you may file an application under s.-26 of the Hindu Marriage Act,1955 for the visitation right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If me and my husband got separated legally... who will get the custody of our five years old son..? In ten years of marriage life we never felt comfor…

Read More

I am a working professional. I have a decent job at a mnc in banglore. I have a small kid of 3 yrs. My wife is part time freelance bhajan singer. My c…

Read More

Mere or meri wife k thoughts match nhi hote because uske illigle relation the marriage se pahle and after marriage she also try to contact some other …

Read More

Filed divorce petition on cruelty on 25.3.17. Wife had left with child one year old on 20.3.17 after quarrelling. Case listed for notice etc.on 16th j…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue