×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can father get custody of 6 year old daughter


can I take the custody of my daughter or can court grant the custody


Answers (4)

Hi
Normally the mother is the natural guardian of child till the age of 5 Years under law. There is no bar in law which prevents handing over the legal custody of child irrespective of gender. You can claim custody by mentioning how the child can be benefited if the custody is given to you. The paramount interest of the law in such cases is child's future prospects taking into consideration the social, moral and financial background of the parents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes why not, welfare of the child would be the paramount consideration in considering the custody of child. You can approach the honble court of competent court of jurisdiction according to the place of residence

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

While granting child custody court considers the paramount interest of the child. It is a logical decision of the court n not emotional. Many factors r considered like generally the court do not disturb the environment in which the child is at present. So it depends upon each case n detailed analysis is required abt what can be done in each specific case

Dear as per guardian and ward act, up to 7 year mother is considered as natural guardian of the child, after that if the child is male then it is easy for the father to get his custody, but in female child's case generally custody goes to the mother, but if the mother is unable to take care of the child due to any reason or the mother is character less having some affair only then father can get the custody.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If the husband was clever and cunning enough to collect some proofs of his wife's extra marital affair...not very strong proofs but still, somethi…

Read More

M son is 5 years old and he has been with me since childhood. Now they are forcing for settlement. If I do then my son will have right in his property…

Read More

Will it be held as an offence as per law if a mother meets daughter without legal proceedings of access?…

Read More

me and my bf got engaged in relation. we came together and i got pregnant and i refused to abort my child and i didnt marry with him and gave birth to…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue