Can father get custody of 6 year old daughter


can I take the custody of my daughter or can court grant the custody


Answers (4)

Hi
Normally the mother is the natural guardian of child till the age of 5 Years under law. There is no bar in law which prevents handing over the legal custody of child irrespective of gender. You can claim custody by mentioning how the child can be benefited if the custody is given to you. The paramount interest of the law in such cases is child's future prospects taking into consideration the social, moral and financial background of the parents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes why not, welfare of the child would be the paramount consideration in considering the custody of child. You can approach the honble court of competent court of jurisdiction according to the place of residence

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

While granting child custody court considers the paramount interest of the child. It is a logical decision of the court n not emotional. Many factors r considered like generally the court do not disturb the environment in which the child is at present. So it depends upon each case n detailed analysis is required abt what can be done in each specific case

Dear as per guardian and ward act, up to 7 year mother is considered as natural guardian of the child, after that if the child is male then it is easy for the father to get his custody, but in female child's case generally custody goes to the mother, but if the mother is unable to take care of the child due to any reason or the mother is character less having some affair only then father can get the custody.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I got khula in march 2017 from islamic court. I have a 1.5 years old son who is under my custody until 7 years age. The islamic court granted the fath…

Read More

I have filled the divorce case I have appiled the access rights of my daughter. She is 3years. My wife does not take care of her properly Doesnt give …

Read More

me and my wife are living separately since the past 2 years and I have a 4 year son who lives with her mother in Kolkata. Section 9 RCR pass in my fav…

Read More

Sir, My name is XXXX, My father is OC caste and Mother is OBC Caste.My parents were divorced at my 10 years of age(Though they had separated at my 5 y…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue