×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if friend is threatening to file cheque bounce case


I gave cheque to my friend and instead of giving my cheque I wrongly given my sister cheque with my sign because myself and my sister have ac count in HDFC BANK and we have same instant Kitt it contains cheque book without Name of account Holder and My friend deposited that cheque into his account by last year May now he told me I will file suit against me for cheque bounce and Now i want to know it is possible to file suite against me and my sister and what is way to solve the problem I need reply very quick


Answers (3)

The person has to issue a notice to you with in one month of bounce. No he can't. But if you give a cheque again and present it then cheque bounce case arise. It is criminal and not civil. The information is sufficient.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If he has deposited the cheque in May 2018, then he must have sent you a notice stating that the cheque has been dishonoured. Did he issue any such notice and have you received it? If he has not sent any notice then he cannot file any case against you now. So dont worry about it. Also he cannot file any case against your sister because he will not know that the cheque belongs to her. For any further assistance you may contact me.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

He can not only file a cheque case, he can also file an FIR for cheating. If I was his advocate, I would ask my client to initiate three different cases. 1) Money Suit. 2) 138 NI Act 3) FIR under 420 and 464. Since you have posted this query, you will have to wait for him to do either of the three and defend your sister's case claiming that there is no actual debt for issuing the cheque. Consult with an advocate immediately after receiving the legal notice from your supposed friend.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have given loan to a person who has given me 2 cheaques which bounced.now he is telling me that i will give u an affidavit mentioning to return the …

Read More

Cheque issued in 2008 without date. Accepting the cheque the drawee wrote ch.no.and amount and cheque given date on a peace of paper without his signa…

Read More

What would happen once a person file a case against me after cheque bounce ???…

Read More

Sir, please help me i have taken 10lakhs from a local money lender and i have given a Check as surity now iam facing acute shortage of money and the l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue