What is the total cost of fighting a cheque bounce case


Hi, I want to know what is the minimal cost for fighting a cheque bounce case. I have been given a cheque which has bounced twice and the person is not picking up calls now.


Answers (2)

Sir minimum cost for filling cheque bounce case is 11000/ .you should given notice to the party who has given cheque through any advocate. After that you should file complaint under section 138 of in act in competent court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
It depends upon case to case. Most of times it depends upon the amount in cheque.
U will b the complainant here so will b decided after knowing whole of the case.
U r suggested to call me any time .
Thanking u

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i RESIDE IN MUMBAI and I issued a blank cheque to a bank IN MUMBAI AND HAVING ALL REGISTERED OFFICE IN MUMBAI, against a LONG TERM 5 YEARS loan taken …

Read More

I had received a legal notice to repay the amount of 5.5 lakhs borrowed from my friend as my cheque had bounced due to my account being closed. I didn…

Read More

I had transfer some amount to one on the LLP as we wanted to do partnership with them. But because of we decide to withdraw project, LLP owner gave me…

Read More

I have take loan from Pvt Leander on a rate of interest of 10% per month they have my blank cheque which I had given for security purposes I had paid …

Read More