What is the punishment in case of cheque bounce


What is the punishment given to the issuer of a cheque in case of its bouncing. The cheque's amount is approximately Rs. 6Lakhs. Also, what is to be done to file the complaint and how much time does it usually take to resolve such cases and to get the money from the issuer of the cheque?


Answers (3)

Under section 138 of N.I. Act provisions are for double of amount of cheque or one year imprisonment or both. This is a bailable offence. Though it is a summary suit of criminal nature, even the procedure of CrPC has to be adopted for evidence and cross examination of witnesses. There are guidelines from Supreme court to dispose of matter under section 138 of N.I. Act within 6 month time but practically it is not being done by the lower courts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
There may be up to 3 years for cheque bounce and submission of amount at the same time.
First of all , tell when cheque is dishonored. We will send legal notice to defaulter followed by filing of case.
Case is good on merits

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Maximum punishment for accused in cheque bounce cases is 3 years with fine that can amount to double the amount of cheque....for remedy legal notice should be sent and then criminal complaint under section 138 negotiable instrument act....

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i want to know wat do you mean by case accutal of 138 act ni cheque bounce…

Read More

Sir, on of our business personal had filed an cheque bounce on our dishonoured cheques. But we made the payments for that in total later during the tr…

Read More

The chq was given by joint a/c current a/c from national bank in dec 2017, we put twice to represented the value Rs 1.45 lac now aug 2018 if we can pr…

Read More

I had given a friendly loan of 2,45,000/- in two instances in his account through online transfer and he had given a cheque of Rs. 2,00,000/ as a proo…

Read More