×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy as cheque bounced and defaulter changed address


I have given 2.5lacs to a person who is garment shopkeeper and I helped in his bad times now he is not returning my money and also not answering my call.the problem is that he had closed his shop and shifted to another place and I don't have his house address.cheque has bounced two times.please help me what to do to get my money back please


Answers (3)

first of all you have to search his address because without the perfect address the registered legal notice and court saman can not be serve him. but no doubt your matter is perfect and this is a suitable case for 138 NI act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

file a complaint U/s 138 N.I. Act. initially notice would be issued agsinst the accused in his originalor known adress. If the person is not found in that place then notic could be served through paper publication. But it is better to find out his recent address and get the notice served

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Please read S.200 of CrPc and file a complaint in the court of appropriate jurisdiction. Court will issue summons proclamation and warrant as per merits of the case. OTHER remedy is filling FIR under section 420 of IPC at nearest police station.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

PLEASE GIVE ME THE LEGAL REMEDY FOR MY ISSUE. A PERSON ISSUED A CHEQUE, BOUNCED DUE TO SIGNATURE DIFFER, I SENT A LEGAL NOTICE TO THAT PERSON REGARDIN…

Read More

Hii, my husband has given cheques years back and was not cleared due to short of funds. Now he is absconding. Am I liable for payment of his cheque bo…

Read More

i have 8 chqs. for rs. 50000/- of month of feb'17, can i claim against these chqs. as party is not able to refund the money. what can i do?…

Read More

I have taken a loan of 500000 from a individual in cash and i have given my blank cheques and my wife's too. Now he is asking to pay him 40lakhs r…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue