×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to take action for cheque bounce cases


A person gave me three one lakes rupee SBI cheque in 2017. All the cheque are bounced. Local police did not interested about this matter. I want to know, where am I go for solve this matter with out court case ?


Answers (3)

you have to take /initiate legal procedure against that person to realise those bounced cheques amount only under the provision of the Negotiable Instrument Act. there is no other way to solve the matter without court case. you can also lodge complaint for cheating against that person before police station.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When did the cheque got bounced?If 30 days have not elapsed from the Bank official notification that the cheque is bounced due to insufficient fund.You need to send a legal notice to the drawer asking pay of the debts with 15days of notice,if he fails to do so then you can file a case U/S 138 of N.I. Act of 1881.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

When your cheque are bounced. From date of bouncing of cheque, you have to give a notice within 15 days. If payment received with in 15 days then OK otherwise you have to file the complaint case before the Chief Judicial Magistrate.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

My firm give security blank chaque issue eyar 2013...company present this chaque in year feb-2018.chaque dishounar . Then company file case dishounar …

Read More

A cheque bounce case has been filled before the limited time, proceeding had been started, after two years the learned court says that the case is not…

Read More

I had booked a flat from tgs constructions, tgs Switzerland in 2015, and paid around 550,000 Rs. But the project got stuck in problems and was a non s…

Read More

A person has taken 3lac rupees from me,one lac cash and other 2lackh by cheque, he mislead me after giving money , a government shop by name would be …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue