Procedure in case money not been returned by the friend


I had taken 2lc from my friend for business and I have paid him a lot of intrst and my business was in loss so I closed down the business I don't have money to give him back now I am gng for job. What can I do now?


Answers (2)

As a borrower you dont have to approach the court in the first instance. Let him approach court. in first instance. your information is insufficient with respect to weather business is proprietorship or partnership or a company. As because business is treated separate legal entity under the law. therefore i advice you the give the full details on the subject matter. hypothesizing incidence based on your information. the defense can be taken that one
1 that the business was closed or dissolved because of creditors interference in my business.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a Pauper suit [Insolvency] stating that you have no means to pay.But you will be disqualified for holding any legal positions or you will not be eligible for loan once you are declared as insolvent by a competent court of law.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

When at one point of time the complainant is absent from court hearing under Sec 138 of N I Act case, P O had dropped the complaint. On an application…

Read More

As per joint memo the accused has not paid the amount. We had put a clause saying if not paid the agreed amount in 3 months the accused has to pay ful…

Read More

I took 3 lakhs from my friend "A" an year back. after 2 months, he came to my home with his friend "B" and they both took 3 check …

Read More

My cheque case appeal posted for judgement, but the judgement postponing the reason stated for clarification. Nearly 8 times postpond. what is the rem…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue