×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Misuse of signed blank cheque by friend


My friend misused my signed blank cheque to get money from chit company.my signed blank cheque has been utilised for security purpose in chit company.


Answers (2)

if the signature of yours is not disputable then you are liable to pay if you are able to prove that your friend stolen your signed cheque leaf and utilised it illegally then you have to make a complaint to the police and has to initiate criminal proceedings against your friend and in the mean time try to compromise the issue and recover the money from.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It didn't constitute cheque bounce. The person has not narrated full details. The purpose for which the cheque was issued is not clear. It will not come NIA. The details must be clear.without this the case is void

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Today I received special court judgement under 138 NI act in which I am convicted. My case is completely my side clearly, but judgement was against me…

Read More

A girl has filed a case against the firm , where she never did the job for cheque bounce. Where as she was working in the pvt ltd firm and i was the t…

Read More

Case is on cross and now accused is person who signed on cheque , now his advocate is telling judge that cheque is of other person and I have forged a…

Read More

My check was lost or stolen. Hence I stopped the payment of the check. After two months that check came in my account for clearing and returned unpaid…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue