×

quesJudge passed an order against me. What should be my next step?

I had filed a cheques bounce case against a person at karkardooma court in year 2010. This month the order has been passed in favour of the accused. The person had taken a friendly loan of Rs 2.2 lacs out of which Rs 30000/- was repaid by the accused. The loan amount was given by me thru chqs from my A/c. In his C.E. he said that only 15000/- is the balance amount that is to be paid by him to me. I had never dreamt of this adverse order . The judge has given him a clean chit. Plz advise me what are the best options available before me in this case. I would be very grateful to U.

  • ans

    Your facts are not clear. What was the amount that was dishonored? Are you saying that the accused convinced the judge that the total debt owed to you was only Rs. 15,000 and he was directed to pay that amount?

     

    You need to consult a lawyer at the earliest with your entire file and court order to evaluate whether you can file an appeal or not.

     

    As long as it can be established that the accused owed you money, issue cheques in discharge of that debt and that cheque bounced, you have a valid case to file an appeal. 

     

  • ansMy dear Friend as per your query. you have only one option left that to file an appeal under section 482 Crpc before the High Court. otherwise no more remedy available for you.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansIn the circumstances of your case a challenge to the order of acquittal in the form of an appeal/revision will lie, the precise contours of which will be decided only after studying the trial court file

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYour facts are not clear. What was the amount that was dishonored? Are you saying that the accused convinced the judge that the total debt owed to you was only Rs. 15,000 and he was directed to pay that amount? You need to consult a lawyer at the earliest with your entire file and court order to evaluate whether you can file an appeal or not. As long as it can be established that the accused owed you money, issue cheques in discharge of that debt and that cheque bounced, you have a valid case to file an appeal.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send/Reply To Legal Notice For Cheque Bounce With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Cheque Bounce Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir..maine cheque party ko de the uska payment cash de diya...phir maine usse aur mal…
As a dealer we have to give a security cheque to our supplier and its…
He is in JC custudy since 9th of Jan how he Will get bail
Other person check and some other person signed it by mistake l. So does it…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>