How to file a case for cheque bounce if no proof of payment


Cheque issued by person but only signed .date and amount is not mentioned and no other proof of the given money. then what to do.can I file the case of cheque bounce


Answers (3)

Dear sir/madam
Fill the amount & date in the cheque after that You present ur cheque in your Bank .after bouncing you send a notice of demand of money to that person at his right address. After that u can file a suit If he ignore your notice. Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's sufficient to file case. .

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Yes you can file the case before the appropriate court .
There are judgements and provisions in Negotiable Instrument Act which draws a presumption in favour of holder of cheque that it was given for discharge of liability.
If the signature are original and genuine than you have more chance to win the cimplant .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir, I given a cheq in 2015 to someone as a security, and I paid amount in cash but the person present the cheque and it goes bounced. I already …

Read More

RESPECTED SIR/MADAM SIR 32 LAKAH K CHEQUE KE LIYE COURT FEE KITNE % / KITNE RUPEES KI LAGENGI PLZ ADVICE. EK PARTY NE PROPERTY KA 32 LAKH KA CHEQUE DI…

Read More

I have given my friend 1 lac rupees.He gave me cheque as security and told he will return the money in 30 days but he is not able to return now.He is …

Read More

AS A BROTHER CAN I HANDLE THIS CASE BEFORE COURT FROM MY BROTHER SIDE AFTER SIGMING VAKALATNAMA…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue