How can I settle a cheque bounce case if I have no money?


Hello sir because of my health i am not able to pay my loans and credit card payment from one year now bajaj finance has called me from police station and telling to settle the amount but my health is not good i have a kidney shrinkage so i cant work i dont have money to settel what should i do plese help


Answers (2)

Hi
They are frighting you, first of all they cannot got to police station because it is civil matter, ask them to go to court for recovery. My advice don't go to the police station. If they put more pressure to you, write a complaint to the commissioner of Police.
Further, you have taken the money and utilized it, you cant escape, you can ask for more time to repay and ask for waiver of interest.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hI

U can request the bank to grant some time and convince them that you would pay the same on future dates and file a compromise petition to that effect or if u do not have the funds now or in the future also u have move the civil court to declare urself insolvent.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I borrowed forty thousand rupees from a friend, we were writing a story together. I gave him a cheque which the 13th of February which bounced. He wen…

Read More

Hi I took a personal finance from an Islamic bank in UAE, due a severe health issues and family emergency I came back to India... After coming back to…

Read More

i gave cheqe when he was partner after settlement of three years later he bounced the cheqe and he send notice and replied details that the cheque was…

Read More

How can I save myself. I need one month time to clear the payment. Due to demonetization I could not deposit money in the bank.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue