LawRato

Home loan security cheque bounced by bank


In Cheque Bounce Law
One of my friends took a loan for site purchase . Sale deed is done . He paid emi for few months . Then because of Covid situation he couldn't pay emis . Now he is ready to let go of property by surrendering to the bank . But now he received a notice from bank saying dishonouring of ECS mandate and they want file case against that . He doesn't have money to pay and he is ready to let go of property . What should be done in this case .?

Answers (2)


158 votes

okay I understand your questions so your friend got notice from bank right so if you don't want to properly he will suremd the property to bank m action the property then you will get clearance certificate from. bank and it will value is high of the bank loan you will get extra amount to you if you need any legal help contact me thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
153 votes

Dear Sir,
Actually the Bankers ought not to have take shelter under the amended provisions of Negotiable Instructions Act. You may challenge such criminal proceedings before High Court by saying that you are ready to surrender the property and close the issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles