×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Got a loan from a friend he took a cheque which got bounced


I got the loan from my known person of 9 Lacs and he took my cheque as a security. he took my signature on a document where he is mentioned that this money given me as a token amount against my property. the agreement time is already expired.he issues 4 cheque of 4 different people on different dates. now he is giving threatened me that he will file the case against me for 420 or I have to sell my property to him. I ready to pay his money but I need at least 6 months for it.


Answers (4)

No need to worry!!! Even if he files the case you can share your intent of paying the loan in the court. The court will direct you to mediation center or grant you time. Only you have to take bail on first date n may have to give undertaking for your intent. Feel free to contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

do one thing unless or until he will file a case before filing you can a file one compate against him in police station because i know he will file a case against you if you compate against him first so it will give us benefit and weet me i will explain you what can we do against him.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

WHAT is that document , the legal validity of that document has to be signed. He can file a complaint against you under section 138 and yes 6 months is a lot of time to pay back, you can easily buy that period to return the money. Let me know if you need further assistance

Sir
The description, the facts are a bit unclear. The first part is clear and well understood but the part where you mention about 4 cheques of 4 different people you went out of the context. Your case is very good and clear if you take the steps prior to him, if he initiates the criminal action he will get the undue advantage


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

One person took 1.5 lakh from my father .when my father asked him for return he told i will give you cheque and you can encash, when my father gone to…

Read More

What happens if cheque bounces from a dormant account or closed account…

Read More

My cheque bounced and in court it has been sent for compromise and I have committed that I will pay in three instalment within 6 month but I fail to p…

Read More

I want to send notice for Cheque bounce. How t o initiate for this notice? What are the charges for notice and case?? How much time it will take to re…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue