give material amount of rs 550000/- but party coudnot pay payment.


given cheque amount of rs 550000/-was bounce. 2months completed. what can i do my money back ? wich action taken

Answers (3)


250 votes

You will have to get it bounced again. After that you will have to send him notice u/s.138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881. It is a notice of 15 days. If during those 15 days, if payment is done, you can file criminal complaint before magistrate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

318 votes

Pls issue a legal notice for the dishonour of the cheque amount upon issuance and receipt of the same the issuer of the cheque will be granted time to pay back the money lent to him and upon failure to do so you will be entitled to file a criminal complaint in the magistrate court

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
322 votes

you can again deposit the cheque and get bounce and then you can go for 138 matter for recovery of money
it will be beneficial for you to re bounce the cheque
and other option is you can go for summary suit and get you money recovered both option are speed in nature

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles