×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Filing a case under negotiable instrument act as legal notice returned


one of my clients cheque dt.25/09/2017 amounting to Rs.59120 got bounced, thereby I gave a notice through my lawyer on dt. 23/11/2017, but was unclaimed and returned back. Can I still file a case under negotiable instrument act.


Answers (3)

You have to file the case within 30 days from the date of receiving the returned notice. However you can file the case even now and convince the court as to why there is a delay..

Further you can file a civil suit for recovery of the said amount


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have not disclosed that when you presented the said cheque.. I. e. Presented on which date.. If the presented date and notice which was issued by you through your advocate are all well within the limitation, then you have good case..

If the notice returned back as NOT CLAIMED OR UN CLAIMED, you still have a good case.. Though the said notice returned for above said reasons, the notice looked as DEEMED TO BE SERVED..

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Yes.
You would require to establish in court that the attempts to serve documents were made but not successful.
And that the failure to deliver the notice on an address known to be that of the drawer would not prejudice you from obtaining entitled in order to recover your money.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

i got summnos on 138 of ni act tobe presented on 13.9.16 infront of magistrate , but my health is not well what will happen if i dont present…

Read More

i issued a cheque of Rs. 250,000/- to mr. XYZ and the said cheque was bounced and XYZ made two case U/s 138 and U/s 420. now the 138 case is under evi…

Read More

Dear sir I have taken one two-wheeler in 2014 on EMI after 10 EMIs I can't pay on time due lost my job, in 2016 I have surrender my vehicle t…

Read More

Accused has been punished by Magistrate under sec 255(2) Crpc with fine of rs10000/- under sec 138 and 142 of Negotiable Instrument Act. Now petitione…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue