Clarification regarding cheque bounce case


I have supplied a material against 10 days cheque dated 27.12.2017 to a one coimbattore party (dealer). He received the material from us and when we submit the cheque on the date of cheque, he requested to present us 05.01.2018, as he claimed that the Purchase order ( raised by him) mentioned that payment terms is 10 days from date of receipt of the material at his end. On presentation of cheque in our bank on 05.01.2018, the cheuqe got bounced as insufficient funds. Value Cheque is Rs.5,93,250/- Later , Party requested us to make online payment through net transfer. After few days he transferred Rs.1,13,250/- and Rs.1,00,000/- and balance of Rs.3,60,000/- is still due for payment. Daily he is postponing the payment by saying various reasons. Almost 23 days completed as of now.today( 28/01/2018), please advice us what action to be taken against him, whether we have to file FIR in the police station or not? Whether cheque validity for filing legal case?

Answers (2)


184 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to file complaint before your local police station for cheating, if local police failed to take any action then you will approach to the court through advocate to filed cheating case. For more details and clarification kindly consult us through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

282 votes

your presented cheque was returned on 05-01-2018 after returning of the cheque, you must Issue legal notice within one month from the date of cheque returned as per law. if the date is lapsed you will present again, Immediately cont..advocate

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Have a cheque of 5000 rs from a person which is bounced because of insufficient balance. Now advocate demand 4000 rs for applying this matter in court…

Read More

Sir I have rented a property for 24000 in June 2014 and kept that for 4 months I also had many disputes with landlord and then I had given a cheque da…

Read More

I have taken a friendly loan of Rs. 50,000/- and given a blank cheque as a security. Now that person has himself filled the cheque for 9 lakh rs and g…

Read More

I have take loan from Pvt Leander on a rate of interest of 10% per month they have my blank cheque which I had given for security purposes I had paid …

Read More