Clarification regarding cheque bounce


Sir, if a cheque is returned with a memo 'Present in proper zone', can a case be filed under section 138.

Answers (2)


117 votes

It looks as if you have presented the cheque in a wrong zonal jurisdiction. In this case you are required to contact the branch office of concerned bank and clarify the reason behind it and present this cheque again.

Presently you cann't file a case u/s 138.

Adv malhotra


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

225 votes

No sir. A case under 138 is filed only when the cheque bounces. By this i mean that the cheque is returned unpaid due to less balance or account is closed. Present in proper zone means that the cheque can only be presented in certain branch or zone of branches and is not payable at any branch. Kindly try to present the cheque in the zone and if you have done so or it cannot be done by you then either ask the payer to give another cheque with no auch limitation or file a case of recovery after sending a notice to him

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles