Clarification on jurisdiction for filing complain in cheque bounce


Actually one person from Bangalore must give us 4,00,000 rupees he given cheque and it is bounced in kurnool we are also from kurnool and where we need to file a case.can we file in kurnool PS

Answers (3)


172 votes

As per the amended NIAct 2015 the territorial jurisdiction comes where the cheque is presented bank situated or where the cheque issued bank is situated,both these places may have jurisdiction for filing case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

122 votes

Hi
You haven't stated to which bank and branch it belongs to..we need to know because to which jurisdiction the case belongs to .It cannot be filed in police station!! It can be filed ias complaint in the court directly under 138 of NI ACT.
Further quires contact personally.
Thank you.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
63 votes

Hello Sir,

First of all you need to send legal notice within 30 days from the date of receipt of memo from the Bank stating that the cheque was bounced due to insufficeint of funds or etc., reason. Coming to filing of case, you can file a complaint before the concerned Magistrate either in Kurnool where you presented the cheque for payment or where the drawer maintains the account. In your case you can file a complaint before the Magistrate, Kurnool.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I took 5lac rs from local financier 2years ago but some financial problems i cant return right now atleast i need 5 to six months time but the financi…

Read More

What will be the charges for recovery suit for 275000 Cheque bounce…

Read More

I want to send cheque bounce notice . But i have his old address. I dont have a new address. How can i send the notice…

Read More

I am ready to pay the vendor but he filed case and not ready to talk, what can i do in this mater?…

Read More