Claiming huge compensation for cheque bounce


I have taken a loan of 500000 from a individual in cash and i have given my blank cheques and my wife's too. Now he is asking to pay him 40lakhs rs instead of 5lkh what should I do now. I


Answers (2)

First i dont understand your query please let me wheather the cheques has bounced or he is demanding 40 laks money. To return you a blank cheque. So please provide full information and then only i will help you in this natter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Person who for you taken लोन this loan amount is cash amount and this man have no any agreement with you and that man. Loan agreement not done than he can not get money from you by 138n.i.act case. There is no loan agreement with you than credit not file case against you and your wife. So डॉट very this matter.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I took money from a friend as help and wouldn't return him on time while borrowing I gave him blank cheque to gave him confidence. Now 15 days…

Read More

2yrs back i took 30k from one person. I paid 15k back for 30k i have given a promissary note and a blank cheque. For that they have filed a case on me…

Read More

can we attach hypothecated property of the guarantor, if his cheque bounce…

Read More

Sir , I have a computer generated statement which I have obtain from govt site of gst. The statement contains 1) gst number of respondent , 2) status …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue