Cheque dishonoured in Mumbai and can the case be filed in Rajasthan.


If a cheque is dishonoured in Mumbai Maharashtra then can I file the case in Rajasthan?

Answers (3)


127 votes

you will have to file a case where you maintain and operate your account. if that is in mumbai and not in rajasthan then you will have to file in Mumbai before magistrate who has jurisdiction over the bank where you main and operate account regularly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

290 votes

Have you sent a legal notice first for the dishonour of cheque ? The first step after dishonour of cheque is sending a legal notice for the same. Let me know if you have sent the same and if not, I would need the details of the cheque and other things. Thanks!

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
314 votes

You can file case either where drawers bank is available or where drawers bank is available. If tranasaction took place in Mumbai then you can file case in Mumbai if cheque is given from mumbai and if cheque is issued and you have account in Rajasthan then you can file case in Rajasthan.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles