Cheque bounced how can we save ourselves


After completing my masters in business administration I worked for 2 years and then started a restaurant in Pune as a partnership firm with one of my friend. We received some funds from our investors in lieu of that we have issued post dated cheques to the party(no contracts/agreement) . Now due to huge losses we had to shut that business. Now the investor has bounced a cheque and asking for the payment. We are not in a financial condition to pay back the entire amount immediately, can we seek legal support to make the payment on installments or can we get some time to make the payment?

Answers (3)


82 votes

Dear sir,
You can either take time to make complete payment or make payment in installments.
Has the payee filed a suit against you, when were the cheques bounced (Date), please provide the details to enable me to advice you better.
Regards
Pragya Wazir


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

76 votes

It would be better that you mutually discuss the terms and conditions with your investors as regards the repayment of the cheque amount and assure them of your willingness to pay otherwise investors may initiate legal proceedings against you.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
266 votes

Hi ,
in this case I would urge you to explain to the investor to wait for payment till you are in a position to clear the debts.
"The investor has bounced the cheque" , well it must be due to some reason and in all probability insufficient amount at your end that the cheque has bounced. Legally that is a clear offence.

However,I can only think of one way to work this out.

Should you have any queries feel free to contact.
Regards ,
Salonee Agarwal


Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles