Cheque bounce summon in case amount paid by the payer


Hi. I received a summon for my cheque bounce and I need to appear in the court. I have already paid the amount for the bounced cheque and there was no notice which was sent to me or any intimation over call, email or text message to me. So, what should I do in this regard?

Answers (5)


180 votes

You need to appear in court on the date mentioned in summons and get your bail done. Since you have already paid the amount, show the proof of payment to the court and thereafter an appropriate application will be moved for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

264 votes

You should appear before the hon'ble court and state that you have already paid the cheque amount and you should also submit documentry proof of having paid the cheque amount whether it is receiving in cash or through some bank accounts transfer and you should also appear so as to submit that you never received any notice. Without appearing in the matter you will only harm yourself.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
259 votes

You should appear before the court and to intimate the fact of payment of bounced Cheque's amount with proof of payment. the court will appreciate the fact supported with the proof of payment and dropped the proceedings against you.

207 votes

You should go and appear in this case. If you don't appear then it will not be good for you as contempt proceedings would be initiated against you . Cheque bounce is a serious case under section 138 of negotiable instrument .

232 votes

If you have got a summon from the court then you have to appear in court either in person or with an advocate as you will need him for the recording of your statement also talk with the other party who had filed a case Against you and if he had no ill intention then by a joint statement the case will be withdrawn otherwise you have to face the music and for that you need a good lawyer

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

One person borrowing money from me, he has worked as a government employee, last month I asked him to return my money, he had given the cheque, and I …

Read More

I had given money to a person and he has given me posted cheques. When I produced the cheque to recover my money. The cheque bounced with insufficient…

Read More

If Guradian/father of cheque issuer can be arrested in case of cheque dishonor. If yes,under what circumstances?…

Read More

My friend given me cheque and it got returned due to account closed. He has vacated his house and not able to contact. Kindly suggest how to proceed l…

Read More