LawRato

Cheque Bounce - Address Unknown


13-May-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
I have 4 cheques for a total amount of 19.5L dated in March 2022 and two of them were dishonored since party stopped cheque payment. Had many transactions from and to with this party for last 4 years and finally he issued these 4 cheques for the amount (He gave me multiple cheques in the past as well which i didn't produce to bank as per his request and those cheques past its due date.) The latest 4 cheques he provided with dates in end of March 2022 will expire in end of June 2022. Planning to present these cheques and send legal notice but he sold out the property where he stayed last and current address unknown. He respond mainly through Whatsapp and do not pick the call most of the time. How do I proceed in this scenario? Please advise.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
523 votes
You need to present all these cheques for encashment in your bank before the expiry date. Given the scenario the cheques will be dishonored again. In the meantime try to maintain peace with the party so that at least you will be able to contact him through WhatsApp. Legal notice can be sent through WhatsApp also. At the moment the party's last known address is communication address.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
644 votes
Writs are a written order from the Supreme Court or High Court that commands constitutional remedies for Indian Citizens against the violation of their fundamental rights. Article 32 in the Indian Constitution deals with constitutional remedies that an Indian citizen can seek from the Supreme Court of India and High Court against the violation of his/her fundamental rights. The same article gives the Supreme Court power to issue writs for the enforcement of rights whereas the High Court has the same power under Article 226.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."