LawRato

Cheque Amount Is Greater Than Actual Dues


12-Aug-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
In my case .. the blank cheque utilised by applicant and filled wrong amount for which they produced statement of books. As I got the copy of the court I found that they not considered my credit not for which they are legally bound as communicated by company mail id .I have copiea to prove in court .. if court accept my law point then amount mentioned on cheque is not more than actual .What court decide in such cases and any relevant case pls provide
Answers (3)

Answer #1
996 votes
Hello Sir I have perused your query. In these circumstances you have an option to file a complaint for criminal breach of trust under sec 405 IPC and forgery in a competent court of law.

For further information feel free to contact me.
Answer #2
680 votes
We can file a criminal breach of trust and contract complaint against the accused and then prove your point accordingly.
The court will ultimately consider the emails so mentioned by you.
For proper legal opinion please contact
Thanks and regards
Answer #3
734 votes
Hello, is there any agreement between the parties? yes according to commitment and evidences it can be proved that OP misused the cheque and trying to withdraw wrong amount.
Regards,

Jayatee Chatterjee

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."