LawRato

check bounce case against ex signatory and ex members of school societ


In Cheque Bounce Law
are the ex signatory and ex members of school society still liable for the check bounced at that when they were members? and if they are liable is there a way to defend?

Answers (5)


217 votes

No person will be liable as such in an individual capacity as they were a part of a society. However, to help me understand the facts of the case better and accordingly get legal advice, you could reach out to me on call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
314 votes

hello clients aa i can aee your issue ia seems to be very much serious issue been school society members you have discharged your duties but you have face the trial but if you want to skip it kindly contact us it is possible .

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
183 votes

Going by the limited information provided by you, we can make the ex employees to the school party to the Cheque Bounce case if they were holding an important poaition in the school and were ware of day to day conduct. Secondly we can also make them a party if the dishonoured cheque was issued by them.

81 votes

the drawer of the cheque is the accused in a cheque bounce case. So if you are just a signatory authority and not the drawer you are not liable for the offence of cheque bounce. But you need to show your role as a signatory in the society, So basically you have to defend the case through giving evidence of your separation from the society.

206 votes

Yes the ex-signatory of the school society are very much liable under the section 138 of negotiable negotiable instrument act that is for dishonouring of check check bouncing cases we have judgements from Supreme Court from the apex court also from different High Court also which proves prove that X signatory of the school can be held liable for cheque bouncing cases thank you


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles