Can court fees be refunded if the case has been withdrawn


is the court fees paid reversible in case a settlement is arrived after filing the case.

Answers (3)


54 votes

Yes You can get the refund of court fees , for refund you have to submit the original certified copy to the concerned clerk , and along with the Form and order copy same goes concern office and the same will refund as per procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

271 votes

Dear Sir /Maam
Court fees can refund if matter settle in Lok-Adlat, Mediation or settlement out of court. There is a slab for refund of court fees as per stage of the matter. If matter settle in Lok-Adlat, you can get 100% court fees refund.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
92 votes

Yes whole court can been refunded if the matter is settled out of court after filling of the complaint or if your matter is settled in lok adalat you should tell your Advocate that give an application for return of court fees.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles