Stay order in case bank freezed the pension account


My pension account is friged by bank to recover due from borrower who has I am guarenter is bank step right to unfrige account can I take court stay order

Answers (1)


96 votes

Dear Client,
The High Court Madras has held that A Savings Bank account maintained primarily for the purpose of depositing monthly pension amount could not be attached by a bank just because the account holder had defaulted repayment of a loan availed from the same institution.

You need to go hard on the bank.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had taken a bank loan from PSU under CGTMSE. It has been marked as NPA by bank recently. Bank has issued notice. I want to reply them. I want to fil…

Read More

I have a flat in a township which is under construction from 5 years according to sbi loan agreement they have to dispurse money to builder according …

Read More

I am holding a credit card . Upto this month march i paid the bill properly after that i am unable to pay the outstanding. But upto last month i paid …

Read More

I have money in stock market and till now I have paid everything on time, now I am in a situation unable to pay the dues, can I plea at court and rest…

Read More