Remedy as cash withdrawn by cheque without knowledge of bearer


Can I get the identification from bank who has withdrawn money from my ac because he has presented a bearer cheque at bank without my knowledge and fraud signature


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
Kindly give a written complaint to bank regading the said illegal act. Banks have cctv installed, Bank manager may help you out of this.

Also a criminal case can be filed against the defaulted.

Expert Jurist LLP.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Why do you want to identify the person ? When the signature is forged, I suggest that you file a complaint against the Banker in the District Consumer Forum for deficiency of service instead of beating around the bush.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have taken personal laons and credit cards loan of 17 lakhs, which i have invested in share market resulting to huge loss of Rs. 45 lakhs (over all …

Read More

I have bought educational loan for 4 lakh from SBT. I have been informed to pay 8500 as my emi after my mortorium period (June 2013). However I couldn…

Read More

I am from BURDWAN, West Bengal. We are two brothers. In 2015 we keep a fixed deposit of rs 50000 in Sbi bank in ALL ACCOUNT HOLDER OR SURVIVOR MODE. N…

Read More

Hi, I have taken personal loan from private bank due to financial crisis I am unable to pay it What should I do in this condition…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue