Maintainability of writ against private banks


In the recent judgment of supreme court 1077-1081 of 2013 in CBI vs Ramesh gelli and others , court defined private banks as performing public duty and hence their employee to be treated as public servant Can WRIT be maintained against Private Sector Bank ?


Answers (3)

Depending upon for what right you are going against the said private bank, writ is maintainable. So clarify what right you want remedyfor through Writ. So give me details so that i may give you a proper answer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The Courts in various judgments have held that Writs are maintainable against (i) the State (Government); (ii) an authority; (iii) a statutory body; (iv) an instrumentality or agency of the State; (v) a company which is financed and owned by the State; (vi) a private body run substantially on State funding; (vii) a private body discharging public duty or positive obligation of public nature.
Thus, for your query, if the particular Private Bank is doing anything unlawful, which it shouldn't have as a Public Duty, then only the Writ is maintainable.
Otherwise a private dispute with a Private Bank will not be grounds to hold the Writ maintainable.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

You are right. All the institutions, irrespective of whether they are government controlled or not, can be brought under writ jurisdiction if they perform public functions. There are many judgments of the Supreme Court to this effect.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Its been 4 months from the incident . I went to HDFC atm to withdraw money . My account was debited but I didn't received cash. Since then I am wr…

Read More

I borrowed a loan of amount Rs 82000/- from Bank under Scheme in the year 2008 to start a business. I started my business in the same year but after t…

Read More

I have commercial property out side mucipal limit We need loan but bank is saying to do 143 Is it compulsory…

Read More

We got a Civil Court Judgement for payment of Rs. 2.3 lakhs in March 2018. No payment so far. What is the next step? Any time limit for payment? Than…

Read More