Husband's credit card overdue payment added to wife's cibil


Credit card overdue payment of my husband had been deliberately added to my cibil even though I was not a credit card holder.


Answers (1)

Dear Client,This is a illegal act done by the banker and you can surely fight with them to clear your cibil score. Kindly issue legal notice through advocate to this mismanagement by the bank.

ALso you can approach banking ombudsman and RBI with with this foul practice by bank.

EXPERT JURIST LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i Bhajan lal army number 14239512H join the signal corps in 1980 and low medical category EEE in 1983 and percentage of disability 6 to 10% CDPA Ellah…

Read More

I want to ask if a bank has issued no dues certificate on 25.07.18 and handover to client on 14.08.18 can they debit the clients account on 28.08.18…

Read More

 I have taken personal loan from bajaj at ROI 13.25 and giving the confirmation for same but they cheat me and sanctioned my loan with ROI 15.25 …

Read More

We filed a case against one company registered under partnership firm in 2014 ending for the reason of cheating. We transferred a sum of 15 lacs in wh…

Read More