Bank objected to POA for housing loan


i got poa notarised for appearing and signing the property document before registrar for purchased of flat in mumbai. this poa was not registered, it is only notarised on stamp paper of rs 500/. registrar never took any objection. when this doc was submitted to bank for housing loan, they objected for want of registered poa. pl advise

Answers (2)


115 votes

If Registrar not taken any objections while registration of document, it doesn't mean your document is valid. Bank has taken objections, it means there must be reason for that. Bank has internal legal department as well as external panel of Advocate to have legal opinion. You have to comply with bank query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

93 votes

If possible take another POA by registered instrument ( Registered POA) as law requires buyer should come at least once before the sub registrar of assurance for the purpose of registration of sale documents of immovable property

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles