×

quesmodification of leave of appeal

If the SC registrar had dismissed the appeal in limine on the ground that question of law mentioned in the memorandum and certificate of leave of appeal was not adjudicable nor within its jurisdiction . Can Appellant go back to HC and apply for amendment or modification of certificate granted or seek another leave of appeal raising new grounds of attack.

  • ans

    This is a very specific query. I will have to review the copy of the order from the Supreme Court registrar to evaluate its implications.

     

    Typically new grounds of attack are not permissible and amendment or modification is permissible on limited grounds. My advice would be to consult a counsel to discuss this. 

     

  • ansregistrar cannot dismiss the appeal, as he has no powers. At the most he can raise the objection of maintainability and we have to satisfy how it is maintainable.

    Advocate Gaurav Malhotra

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansOrder has to be reviewed.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • ansThis is a very specific query. I will have to review the copy of the order from the Supreme Court registrar to evaluate its implications. Typically new grounds of attack are not permissible and amendment or modification is permissible on limited grounds. My advice would be to consult a counsel to discuss this.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Arbitration lawyers in India

Similar questions

I failed one subj1 for 7marks.5marks i ha to get a grace marks and 2marks…
I joined a one year PG diploma course in Cultural Informatics at India Gandhi National…

my name are two. like one name is my official and other name is in…

If debiter not able to pay mony of finance arbitration award what happened next porciger…

Arbitration Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly