quesLandlord isn't allowing water tank.

I am living in an apartment of 8 rooms, we have acute water shortage, so with the permission of my house owner I bought a 1000 liter syntex tank and kept it the common terrace, I spent 10000 for it, already one other tenant have this sort of 2000 liter pvt. tank for past 1 year, now today, another house owner says i should remove the tank..because he does not approve of it. What should I do, to defend myself?

  • ansInstallation of 1000 liters water tank wont damage the building. Obtain a structural engineer certificate as to whether installation of water tank will damage the structure. In addition you have taken prior permission of house owner before carrying out installation work. Further other owner has also installed similar water tank. Let the aggrieved house owner move court if he so desires. Contest case on merits.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

My multi floor apartment owner has not paid rent for delay clause for last 3…

Status of ownership My husband is a tenant in Khar Danda Village since 1986. In…

We want to start a business where we take unfurnished property from owner on leave…

Dear Sir, , Residing at Byculla. I live in a building which is pagdi system…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly