queshow can i evict the tenant from my house

my tenant is residing in my premises i have served him a legal notice for eviction. but he is asking for 3 more months. what should i do here please suggest. the notice sent to him was from the advocate.

  • ansSir, the Lease agreement and notice you have sent will have to be examined before conclusively commenting on the merits of your case. Normally, it is advisable to initiate legal action immediately without delay upon the cause of action arising

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is it illegal to rent out flat to bachelor ?can co op housing society stop…

Is it required to submit Nominal membership form and Police verification certificate if every time…

My Landlord has started construction on the premises without prior intimation and when we were…
We have filed a court case against a tenant who tried to grab the property…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly