quesDead grandfather leased property. No owner currently. My right on it?

My Grandfather leased a property in 1970. 2013 he expired. There's no owner currently as no owner has come to the property after 1989. What should I do in such a case? What are my legal rights on this property?


  • ans


    It seems your grandfather was a tenant and thus, his legal heirs will remain tenants only. If there is no owner then property shall vest in the State.


    The other option is that you can try your case for ownership by adverse possession - that is when you are living in the property as an owner to the world at large for more than twelve years, you become the owner by adverse possession.


    Kindly provide us more facts so that we can help you in a more appropriate manner.


    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, Being a landlord, I signed a Licensee agreement (Licensor-Licensee) for 11 months started…
I had taken a premises in Delhi Cantonment area (New Delhi region) on rent to…
Want to dispose off agricultural land.tenant farming for 60 years.What are their rights ?
Is it illegal to rent out flat to bachelor ?can co op housing society stop…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years

Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly