quesstoppage of my widow pension by the tahasildar by wrong data colection

my relative aged 90yrs. was getting widow pension from the govt. of karnataka upto 2011december. It was stopped by the tahsildar while reviewing the cases due to wrong data reported by the revenue officers.she donot have any children and suffering from asthama cardiac problems. No one is there to help her and no source of income and she is taking the help of my relatives for my survival and medical expenses. Though she donot have any property, the revenue officers have taken the income earned by my in-laws and based on that ground they have treated she is having more income stoped pension.

  • ans

    Please provide exact facts, what do you mean by wrong data collection? 


    We suggest you to write a letter to government of Karnataka and also give the surving certicate.

    If despite letter if they fail to pay file a writ petition thereby seeking direction for payment of pensions.

     

  • ansPlease provide exact facts, what do you mean by wrong data collection?
    We suggest you to write a letter to government of Karnataka and also give the surving certicate.
    If despite letter if they fail to pay file a writ petition thereby seeking direction for payment of pensions

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a complete wheelchair bound person and currently teaching in a university.I would like…
some my father retired last year in January he worked as a class c employee…
Dear Sir/Madam, I need your assistance in the following queries. Please kindly do the needful.…
I was forced to leave my job because of the harassment from my employer. Now…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly