×

quesEmployer forcing to resign. What dues as per labor law?

My father is working in a workshop for the last 15 years and the employer is forcing my father to submit the resignation without any dues. Would need your help to understand what are the legal dues that my father is eligible as per Labor rules. i.e Gratuity,Leaves and any other dues.

  • ansIf the employer terminates the services of your father, in case he doesn't resign, he will have to pay retrenchment compensation @ 15 days wages for each completed year of service. It is beside Gratuity, PF, balance earned leave encashment.

    If your father resigns voluntarily then he would not be entitled to retrenchment compensation. Termination of service can also be challenged on various grounds.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can any attempt on the part of the appointing authority to give notional seniority from…

Some charges were filed against me i.e attempt to murder in 2011 but all the…

dear Sir, I am working skill Course college as trainer. there 2 month salary pending.…

i was working in a software company after 37 days company terminate me without notice…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly