quesCan i apply for maternity leave in months of joining?

I have got a call letter from the Himachal State Government for the post of lecturer. I wanted to know as i am pregnant cani talk maternity benefits and leave after a couple of months of joining?

  • ansUnder maternity benefit Act you are entitled to maternity leave if you have worked for 80 days in past 12 months.

    Since you are planning to apply for maternity benefits in a couple of months of your joining date, you won't be entitled to any maternity leave as you have not worked for continuous 80 days in last 12 months to avail maternity benefit.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

higher official is always scolding my coworkers ,,how can i face by law ..we are…

Company not providing my experience letter as well as my relieving letter. What to do?

My current employer is forcing me 3 month notice period for changing my job. We…
Hello Sir I was working in a recruiting firm and signed a 1/½ year contract…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off