×

quesCan a company conduct narcotic test w/o consent?

Can a company organize/conduct a narcotic test without written consent?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansA company cannot conduct any narcotic test on employee without his consent.

      In the case of "Smt. Selvi vs. State of Karnataka" Supreme Court has held that narco, polygraph and brain mapping tests are to be allowed only after consent of the employee.

    • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I got terminated by EXL BPO Noida. Summary mentioned below:- Re-Join: 18-2-2016 (First time Joining:…
    I used to work with a financial organization on sharing basis and not on salary…
    I was working in software company at client location. I resigned from the company and…

    I am being forced to sign some papers by my ex-company which I had left…

    Labour & Service Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly