quesWill insurance company compensate 3rd party for an accident by my car?

My 19 year old daughter, who has a learner’s licence, had an accident recently wherein she drove into a small shop. I want to know that since the car is in my name, will the insurance company compensate the shop owner?



 

  • ans

     

    If a car driven by someone other than the owner meets with an accident or If the accident is caused by a learner, the claim is payable.  Also third-party damage is covered in a typical motor insurance.

     

    Accidents by learners are covered provided the learner meets all the requirements of a learner’s licence—she has an active learner’s licence, is accompanied by an experienced driver with a permanent licence and an ‘L’ is painted on the front and back of the car in red on white background.

     

    Finally, third-party property damage is payable but the claim process is long. The shop owner will have to file a claim with the motor tribunal. The tribunal will decide the claim amount due. You cannot directly have the insurance company pay the shop owner for the damage.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

2 years ago my brother purchase a second hand bike and evening time i m…
I am patient of Brain cancer, WHO Grade (III) Olegodendrogloima taking treatment of Chemotherapy at…
If a person makes an insurance claim that is not true: By providing False details:…
My business premises caught fire & everything was destroyed. Insurance company took more than a…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


Advocate Madhu N R

  RPC Layout
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Nitin Thatai

  Sector 12A
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly