quesInsurance company denying claim as it is in the name of last owner

Bought a second hand i20 car and the same was transferred in my name on 16th. The car got accident and hit in a pillar. But the insurance company is denying us the claim because the insurance is still in the name of the previous owner?

  • ans

    As per your query, you cannot claim insurance if it is still in the name of the first owner of the vehicle. It’s as important to have a valid insurance policy copy in your name as it is to get the registration transferred. If the RC is registered in your name and the policy is still under the previous owner’s, then the insurance policy stands nullified.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Insurance lawyers in India

Similar questions

my son hit a motorcycle by car while the motorcycle with along co rider crossed…
I have insured by mobile worth 25k , i lost within a year. While travelling…

My car was stolen earlier this year. I got the non traceable report from police.…

Bought a second hand i20 car and the same was transferred in my name on…

Insurance Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years

Advocate Madhu N R

  RPC Layout
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Nitin Thatai

  Sector 12A
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly